Visa and Formalities in Maldives


Travelers must ascertain valid passport from their respective countries before entering Maldives. He/she must be having return ticket and ample funds to enter into the country. Travelers visiting the Republic of Maldives will be issued free 30 days tourist visa on arrival at Male International Airport.

If you desire to stay few more days in the Maldives after the expiry of 30 days visa, must fill an application form requesting to extend your visa.
The Department of Immigration and Emigration approves your visa requirement and extends visa up to ninety days, only if you have enough funds and is staying in a resort or hotel.
Without valid authorization, if a traveler is staying over 60 days, he/she will have to face the consequences of violation of country's rules through fine and deportment. Before departure from Maldives, travelers except diplomats and exempted travelers must fulfill all the requirements like paying airport departure tax. Exempted travelers include diplomats, UN personnel, experts attached to the Government, approved persons for employment in the country, sponsored by Maldivians, those having bookings in registered tourist resorts or hotels are not suppose to pay any airport departure tax.
All travelers entering Maldives via private yacht are also issued free 30 days visa. Prior permission is required to anchor boats or vessels in atolls other than Male through agents.